Thursday, February 26, 2015

Mini Trip to Cancun.

Some big and awesome news! This June, me and my family will be going to Cancun for a family vacation as a graduation present to me and my older sister for graduating. I'm be getting my BA and she will be getting her MA. 

At first I wasn't too keep of going to Cancun because I am not too fond of beaches, but in Cancun there is the Yucatan peninsula where the Mayan ruins are. You guys have no idea how important these ruins are to me, I took an art history class about Mesoamerica and I loved learning about the Mayans the most. So to be able to go and see the ruins and the art I studied, will be so rewarding.

Also, my father was a history teacher in Mexico and went to the Mayan ruins when he was younger, so it would be nice for him to go back and tell us the history. He loves talking about history.

Not only this, but Cancun is famous for their cenotes :D I think in English is waterholes? It has been on my bucket-list to go to one and I didn't know that the main one I wanted to go to was in Cancun so this is just another thing to cross off my bucket list! :]

I'm so excited. Mayan ruins and cenotes, here I come :D


Images found on Tumblr

Tuesday, February 24, 2015

Things I Missed About California When I Was in Japan.

When I was in Japan, there were many things I missed about California. And when I came back, some of those things were even more evident. Here is some of the things I missed about California when I was in Japan.

The casualness. I really missed this. I remember when I first arrived in LA and when I was at the airport I asked one of the guys working at customs if I could borrow a pen, and he said, "sure,  but you have to use it here because people jack it." He was covered it tattoos and using slang. That would not happen in Japan's customs at any airport, they are extremely polite and keep the public face mentality and being appropriate. Clothes also fall into the casualness. I missed wearing sweats and a hoodie when I was too lazy to think of an outfit, you would stand out if you wore that in Tokyo. 
Chillin' at other people's places for hang outs. It's not common to go hang out at someone's place in Japan. Most of the time, you guys meet up somewhere near the station and go somewhere else. I've only been to a few of my close friend's house but that was just my friends from Chiba. Which sucks because just chillin' in comfortable clothes and talking for hours is something I love doing with my friends. More than anything tbh. But me and Lyy often did this still.
The washers. I don't know if it's just me, but I feel like washers in Japan are much weaker than the ones in California. It could have also been my washer at my dorm though, I don't know. But I felt like it didn't really wash the clothes too well. So I would really miss the washers back in California. 
The smoothies. I live off of smoothies. Green smoothies and fruit smoothies are my life. Fruit is expensive in Japan so smoothies were also very expensive. And to buy your own fruit for smoothies can also be expensive. It was really depressing, but I gave in and bought some expensive smoothies sometimes.  
Night Drives. Although I really like trains, I did miss driving myself to places at times. Or more, just driving for pleasure. It's no surprise I'm into cars, and I love the feeling of driving late at night when the roads are empty, while listening to some chill music, with no particular destination in mind. It's a nice feeling that I can't describe. I was lucky to still experience this with Toshi, though he was the one driving. 
Whole grain wheat/fruits. I really missed this. In California, everything I eat is whole grain, wheat, brown rice, etc. I don't like white bread, though I can eat it with pastries. I am fine with white rice, but I prefer brown rice. It tastes healthier and is healthier. But this stuff was hard to find in Japan, and it was expensive when found. Which leads to the fruit. Fruit of course, is known to be expensive in Japan. 100 yen for an apple in Japan when we can get a pound of apples for that much. I would still get my apples though. I couldn't live without them. 
Not having to order something at a restaurant. In California, when you go to a restaurant, not everyone has to order. This is convenient for when your friend wants to go out but you have no money so you just drink your beverage while your friend eats, it sounds weird but college students do this a lot. Or, we just say we are sharing and share or something. But in Japan, most places you have to order something if you go with your friend. The restaurant/cafe makes you, even if it is a drink you need to order something. That didn't help when most of the time you went out it was to a cafe so majority of the time you were forced to spend money.

Just a few of the things I missed when I was in Japan and I'm glad to have back. I'm sure I am going to miss it again when I go back, still won't be till a while though. I will be graduating soon and looking for a full time job. I already picked my classes for my last quarter. Excited to be graduating!

Tuesday, February 17, 2015

Things I Miss About Japan.

I originally wrote this post when I was getting ready to leave Japan and never managed to post it, but I decided I wanted to post it now because, why not? This will be in future tense since I wrote it in Japan btw.

Walking everywhere. This is something I will miss like crazy. I honestly was excited to walk everywhere when I came to Japan and though it sucks in the summer, it is honestly so nice to just walk on your own, listen to music, and enjoy the city. I love walking to the station, walking the grocery store, walking to eat somewhere, it is just a nice change of pace from always using a car. 
Everything being so close. Yes, this is also something I will miss. Having three grocery stores, many ramen shops, sushi places, gyudon, etc. in walking distance is nice. I seriously love it. Maybe's it' just the place I live at or maybe it's a city thing or probably both, it's still nice to have everything so close which also ties in walking to places. 
Konbinis. Oh konbinis, you have saved me many times. When I was dying of hunger, craving something, needing to print something, you were there lol. Seriously the many things konbinis do are amazing and though they can sometimes be pricey, they are still very convenient for the most part. And definitely could not have lived without them during my time in Japan (and I am not exaggerating lol). 
Trains. I had a love/hate relationship with trains, being from California and used to driving oneself around. But for the most part, I will miss the trains. I really enjoyed just sitting on the train for an hour, reading a book, listening to music, and just chilling on my way to class. Or after a long day or being out, just sitting on the train and sleeping was nice too. I remember when I first came here and saw people sleeping on the train I thought, "WTF?? What if they miss their stop?" but you actually get used to waking up in time haha. Will definitely miss the trains, one thing I hated about having cars is paying for gas :/ 
Dressing Up. Another love/hate relationship, but more love than anything lol. In Tokyo, it's more common to dress up and it's rare to ever be "too dressed up." I love being able to wear heels to go school, wear bright red lipstick, nice dresses, etc without having people look at you like, "WTF where is she going? A party? A club? Calm down, hoe it's only school." Seriously, this is common mentality people have when you dress up at school at a UC. They think you are shallow and stupid, but sometimes it's nice to get done up without a reason. But, it's also nice to go to class in sweats and a hoodie which is not the best idea to do in Tokyo (well Keio) if you don't want to draw attention to yourself, which also sucked. But yes, dressing up to go to school, random outings, and meeting with friends, is nice and I will miss it. But still plan to do it more when I go back to California. Note: I have not dressed up more since being in California, sadly. 
Sushi. Suuuushhhhhiiiii. This is something I am going to miss like crazy. I mean, I would eat sushi at least one a week, sometimes multiple times a day. I love ginger and I love wasabi so this was the thing that fueled my addiction to sushi. I seriously do not know how I am going to stand going back to California and not eating sushi religiously like I did here. Sushi is known to be pricey in California so, yup :[ lol 
How safe Japan is. Yeah, I am definitely going to miss this the most. I like being able to go out at random hours of the night or come home really late or just walk somewhere on my own without having to worried about something happening. I always got random urges to walk around in the middle of the night and I couldn't do this is America without having to worry about something possibly happening. But in Japan, I never have to worry about that. 
Lots of places to see in close proximity. In the Tokyo are, there are lots of places to go. Even if you basically do the same thing, it's nice to change the scenery. There's Harajuku, Shibuya, Kamakura, Yokohama, Odaiba, etc. It's nice to be like "hey want to go to a shrine today?" or "hey, let's get crepes in Harajuku" or just go to a cafe in any area (because you can find a cafe in almost any area) and just chill and talk for hours with a friend. Though it can be pricey as fuck, it was still nice to have this option and I will definitely miss being able to easily go anywhere by train and do something in a different area. In California, it takes forever to go somewhere new and when you do get there, you have to drive everywhere T__T definitely, less convenient. 
Japanese money. This is going to be a weird one, but I'm going to miss how crisp the 1,000 plus yen were. U.S. dollars are hardly ever crisp, they are usually crumpled but in Japan it's the opposite. It's so nice to deal with such clean and pretty money, but then again in the U.S. I just always used my card :p lol
Cafes. Most of the time that I spent out was at cafes chilling and talking with friends. I loved it. There aren't much cafes in California, just restaurants, and it's not the same. 

I pretty much got all the stuff I would miss right. I miss all these things like crazy. Of course there are a lot more tbh but these are the main ones. I'm working hard to save up money to go back to Japan but shit happens. We will see how soon I go back, money's always the issue isn't it?

I made a post about things I missed about California when I cam back so I'll post that eventually as well. It's good to have both sides.

Monday, February 16, 2015

Anna Karenina.


I can't help but question my taste in romance. Most of my favorite films and novels always tend to end tragically, I'm not sure if that's saying something about me though lol.

Keira Knightley is probably one of my favorite actresses, clearly. This film was made beautifully, from start to finish. The passion between Anna and Alexei was portrayed so lovely, it made it hard to think they were doing something wrong though it was an affair. It seemed so pure and innocent, ironically. And honestly, it made you crave their love.

No doubt, you felt bad for the husband though, I know I did. But you understood Anna wanting to be with someone for love and wanting to feel loved. Definitely, another book on my to-read list now. I guess I have a thing for classics.


“There can be no peace for us only misery and greatest happiness.” 
-Alexei, Anna Karenina

Saturday, February 14, 2015

Happy Valentine's Day.


Winona x Johnny are my favorite couple, 
even if they aren't together anymore. I love seeing pictures of them together.


"When I met Johnny, I was pure virgin. He changed that. He was my first everything. My first real kiss. My first real boyfriend. My first fiancé. The first guy I had sex with. So he’ll always be in my heart. Forever. Kind of funny that word.” -Winona Ryder on Johnny Depp

“I’d die for her. I love her so much. I don’t know what I would do without her. She’s going through a lot right now. I wish I could just kiss away the pain, make it go away, stop it, kill it! If she, you know, I don’t know what I would do. I’d kill myself. I love that girl. I love her. I love her almost more than I love myself” 
-Johnny Depp on Winona Ryder (1989)

“The split in 1993 was during the filming of Ed Wood and there were days he would come crying, I felt so bad. I asked him why it happened but all he said was, ‘It wasn’t her fault, it was mine.’ And when he met Kate in January of 94, it wasn’t the same as Winona. I felt weird to be around him like he wasn’t acting like Johnny anymore. It’s almost like Winona took Johnny’s soul, Johnny’s love.” 
-Tim Burton on Johnny and Winona 

Monday, February 9, 2015

love yo'self fool.


So many of these yo'self posts lol.

Today I got done up for the first time in a while! I don't think people realize how much I love to do my hair and makeup, or even better, get it done! It's just such a lovely feeling. Even with me bumming it to class in sweats, I felt good because of my hair and makeup lol.

Anyways, today I decided to fit in a photoshoot. I've been wanting to shoot but I've had no time at all because of school and work. Mondays are my chill days, I just have class and I wanted to stay in but I decided to just go and do a shoot. Because it's lingerie!! A v-day lingerie shoot? Yes.

I sucked it up, woke up early and did and all day type of shoot. My love for lingerie is strong lol.

Excited for the photos and scared, as always lol.

V-day is this Saturday, and my original plans was to go home after work, dress up in lingerie, eat chocolate, and watch a chick-flick. What a great way to spend v-day right? I wanted to do it in Japan but was too lazy to buy lingerie lol.

I don't get why people see Valentine's Day as a shitty reminder of being alone? I only felt like that the year after I broke up with my ex which makes sense. Afterwards I forgot about Valentine's day and then I just didn't care for it even if I remembered.

But, I decided to use it as a day to dress up! I read something on tumblr which explains my feelings exactly and it is by one of my favorite bloggers, Helaine Tieu.

Post from Helaine

This is so accurate. 

So many people depend on someone else to love them in order to love themselves. People should learn to love themselves and not depend on someone to make them feel better about themselves. Love yo'self fool.

I still have a shit load of insecurities, and am still working on the loving myself. But, I definitely do not get bitter when it comes to being alone which many people are.

I don't understand what's wrong with being alone. It's the time to know more about yourself, what you want and don't want, and what you're not going to settle for. I've talked about this before a while ago.

Anywho, spend V-day a good way and treat yourself to something nice! Those were my originals plans but I might hang out with some friends now which actually kinda bums me out lol. Oh well, there is always next year!

Btw, am I still stoked to see Blink-182? Hell yes. Been playing their songs and getting pumped up lol.