Monday, July 21, 2014

Officially finished my last semester in Japan.


Today was the last day of classes for me, I am officially done with my semester at Keio.

I took this picture when I finished my Japanese art history class. It was actually a nice day, despite the lack of sleep.

The classroom was dark because my teacher had slideshows, my friend was sleeping next to me after only get 3 hours of sleep to finish a paper, and I was typing a paper for my other class, but I would occasionally look out the window and see the pretty green trees and hear cicadas and I thought, "this is nice"

I actually used to find the cicadas annoying when I first came here, but I like it now.

I'm already packing up things, and throwing out things, seeing if I need to ship anything, all that jazz.

It doesn't feel like I am leaving Japan to be honest. Only when I look at the calendar and see the little time I have let I remember I am leaving. Also, the shortage on money is a constant reminder.

Sometimes I'm nonchalant about leaving Japan, and other times my stomach drops when I think about it.

I've said this a million times, but I'll say it again.

I'm bummed about leaving Japan but excited to go back to California. There are lots of things I need to do back in California before I come back to Japan, so the sooner I go back and handle those things, the sooner I can come back to Japan without any loose ends.

I think if I were to just stay in Japan (which isn't even possible because I have to finish school but just saying) I would not be content. I need to go back to California first, get my last year of school out of the way, enjoy my lovely city of Irvine for one last year and head out.

That would be a lovely way to end it.
9 days left.

Sunday, July 20, 2014

TOKYO VLOG • Lyy's Birthday


As I mentioned in my previous post,
I ended up recording some footage on Lyy's birthday.
It wasn't a lot, but still enough to make a short video of our outing.

I really love Imogen Heap, and right when I hear this remix of the song
I knew exactly that this song would be perfect for the video :]
Wish I would have recorded more,
but we chilled most of the time anyways.

Probably my favorite video so far though :]

Saturday, July 19, 2014

july eighteenth.


It was Lyy's birthday Friday, so we met up Thursday night at Hiyoshi to get sushi and countdown to her birthday.

It has always been something I wanted to do, to play with sparklers by the river in Japan after seeing it in NANA. Lyy thought it was a nice idea so we walked to the river and on our way stopped by Don Quijote to get some sparklers :]

I wanted to go to Tamagawa since that's the river where Nana and Hachi lived by and lit their fireworks but since we would be doing a countdown to Lyy's it would be hard since there would be no trains and it would be difficult to stay up till the first train.

We ended up going to Tsurumigawa which is a river I went with my friends when I first came here, in walking distance of Hiyoshi (about 30 minutes). I also took Lyy there in the winter so we thought it would be nice to go there.

When it turned 12:00 I lit a candle for Lyy to put on her little birthday cheesecake I got for her and sang happy birthday. She made a wish and blew out the candle.

We lit all the sparklers and bought a big blue firework. It was so much, since this stuff is illegal in California. We took polaroids, pictures, video, etc. to commemorate the event.

Playing with the sparklers really made it feel like it was summer.

Lyy even bought bubbles at Don Quijote and played with them quite a bit, she liked them more than the sparkers to be honest lol.

Eventually since it started to drizzle towards the end of the night, we just went to my place and chilled and talk till 6am where she headed back home to rest and meet up later.


We met up at Tower Records and went to Silkream for dessert. We stayed there and chatted a bit and then headed towards Harajuku because she wanted to go to this one place where there is a nice view that her friend recently showed her.

The view was of Harajuku, and it was definitely lovely. The lights from the shop lit up the streets beautifully, even more so than the lights from the buildings.

It would be nice to just chill there and smoke to be honest, it was so relaxing.

We headed towards A to Z afterwards to just chill for the rest of the night till the last train. It was a very chill birthday, which tend to be the better ones in my opinion.

At the end of the night we also took bday purikura since we tried to take pictures ourselves but it ended up looking bad lol. The purikura was meh but better than our selfies lol.

誕生日おめでとう、りー!

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

TOKYO VLOG • 鎌倉


Took a while, but I finally got around to finishing the video of my day in Kamakura.
Watching this video brings lots of pleasant memories, I really enjoyed this trip!
All the couples, family, and friends, couldn't help but record them haha.
I'm pleased with the outcome of this video :]

These next week is busy with meeting friends almost every day to say goodbye.
I look at my calendar and it's only then that I realize just how short of a time I have left in Japan.

This Friday is Lyy's birthday. We'll be doing something simple.
But I'm sure it will be nice :] I'm excited for it.

15 more days.

Friday, July 11, 2014

Black Cherry / Final Everything.

So, I did it. I finally caved in and re-dyed my hair red again.

I wasn't going to do it. But while I was dying the tips, I decided to dye the part of my hair that was becoming a light brown. I didn't realize how high the light brown was and before I knew it, I was dying my whole head red.

My hair is not bright red like before. It's more like a black cherry, a burgundy with red ombre. Funny, this was the color I first had when I started dying my hair red for the first time (minus the ombre part). Then, it gradually became the bright red in all my photos before. It's like my hair cycle is starting all over again haha.

I am not planning on going so bright again though, I only have one more year at the uni and then go back to Japan (if things go as planned) so don't want to dye my hair so bright again. And it actually went that bright unintentionally haha.

Once you dye your hair red you always start to think, "it's not red enough" and that's how it got to the Rihanna red haha. Then I was like, "it's red enough" haha.

Anyways, I am already dealing with the repercussions of having red hair. It's already bleeding on my clothes and I can no longer buy any white clothes. Which sucks, because I just bought a white summer dress T__T

What's worse is that this hair dye bleeds even more because it's non-permanent since it was just the dye I would use to dye my tips.

But oh well, I am actually ridiculously happy my hair is red again and it will be fine once I'm back in California in dry weather. I know my mom is going to throw a fit when I come back because she hates me with red hair. Oh well. I just hope she doesn't complain too much.

Once I go back to California, I will be stretching my ears to 00g. They are now both ready to go to the next size,  I am so excited.

I've been busy like crazy getting ready to leave and meeting up with friends who want to see my one last time before I go. Not to mention, exams and final papers. Whoo~ so much fun going on.

I wouldn't be so stressed if the money factor wasn't a problem and if I didn't have finals going on lol. But oh well. It will be over by next week, which makes it even more stressful. Procrastination queen here.

I'm actually planning on going to my first hanabi this month as well with Ah Young! I can't wait! We're planning on dressing in yukatas and her friend's mom does hair and all that so I can't wait. I've always wanted to do this but gave up on the idea of it ever happening and now it's actually going to happen. Tears of joy~

18 days.

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Something I needed.

I met up with M last night for the first time in a while. He has been quite busy, but he managed to make some time for me to hang out since he knew I am leaving soon.

We met up at Higashishinjuku which was pretty random as fuck, but he had his reasons lol. We couldn't hang out as long as we usually did since he had to shoot a music video the next morning at 7am. I'd die.

I was a bit bummed, but I also knew I couldn't stay out all night as usual because I have to type papers and I can't skip anymore classes. And me staying out all night = skip everything next day.

We ended up chilling, and catching up. Told me about the mini album they are working on, talked about cats LOL, lots of random stuff to be honest.

I swear, M reminds me of a little kid. He always likes to lay his head on my chest or legs and constantly look at me.

I always feel awkward when people stare at me to be honest so I always look away. I suck with eye contact haha, but he always stares and when I say "何?” he just replies with the typical Japanese "ううん" and continues to stare.

I don't mind, I find it cute to be honest but I always wonder what he is thinking.

He is really affectionate, and it's been a while since I've had any affection from a guy. He touches my face and holds my hand, and tells me how cute I am, how he likes my face, the length and color of my hair, and how he finds my body perfect. My ex didn't even do that crap lol in fact, he did the opposite and made me feel like shit about myself so it's nice to experience this kind of thing. It reminded me of how nice it is to feel like someone cares about you.

Though I did like M a lot at some point, I realized how much I don't want to date a band guy. Part of it was because of how busy he is and the other part was because of a discussion me and Jen had.

I don't consider me and M to have been dating though. It was complicated.

I ended up losing interest in M for a couple reasons, which I don't hold him accountable for either of the two. Regardless, I still really care about him and really like spending time with him.

I'm glad he came into my life, it had been years since I felt anything for any guy romantically which was not even what I thought would happen when we first started talking. Haha, it's so funny how things turn out.

M was something I needed to remind myself of many things, many good things.

Saturday, July 5, 2014

UCEAP Farewell Dinner / 久しぶり / Recover

This weekend has definitely been a nice change of pace. Since I was going out every day of the week I have been exhausted and sleeping way too much. Going out every day drains me way more than it should.

Wednesday I went to this UCEAP Farewell dinner. Why did I decide to go? For the free food and I thought it wouldn't be bad to catch up with fellow UC students. I ended up regretting it quite as soon as I started talking to some fellow UC students.

Yeah, I don't know why I thought I could get along with these people. It gave me bad vibes, flashbacks to the ILP program. The only brightside was talking to some of the UC people I liked, but even then I don't think it was worth it.

Surround yourself with people that only make you feel good about yourself. This was a reminder of that.

The only thing that made it worth it was that I met a new friend who will be studying at UCI so I told her about JSA and life in Irvine and I could tell she was relieved to learn so much. She was super nice, and we exchanged lines and are currently texting so we can meet up when we go to California :] I  swear, she was the only one who made it worth it.

Thursday, I went with Ah Young to a museum so I can write one of my papers, which took half the day because Ah Young got us lost going back to the station -.- lol

I ended up meeting my friend Tony afterwards :D he was visiting Japan with one of his friends. I was so happy to see him, it had been a year since I've seen him. I missed him, but since he is young, his views are still naive as ever lol.

We ate sushi, walked, talked, went to Mos Burger to shelter from the rain, then went to karaoke for 3 hours, where we butchered Japanese songs haha. But I realized how much better my reading of Japanese got. Then afterwards we went to Denny's to shelter from rain again, until we headed back on our last trains.

His friend was really nice, and we all took pictures before we parted ways. Tony said he would see me in California.

Friday, I went out to run errands and was rushing since I woke up late -.-

Saturday, I was suppose to hang out with Jen, but she ended up getting sick. Although I was bummed, we will be hanging out sometime this weekend so it's all good and dandy ^-^ same with Dish, she went out all night and asked to change plans.

I was actually staying up typing a paper and procrastinating so I woke up late today so that worked for me as well lol. And I definitely needed to recharge.

I haven't been feeling well, probably all the outings and lack of eating vegetables since I've been eating out with friends. My body craves them like crazy now.

I've actually been a good student and am typing my papers. I know, blasphemy. But I am still taking one hour breaks in between typing sentences haha.

My breaks have consisted of watching NANA. It's been forever since I've seen that anime, so I decided to re-watch it. And as always, all the emotions come rushing back. This anime, man.

Tuesday, July 1, 2014

I knew you were trouble / oh, how things have changed.

The past two days, me and Lyy spent it all day together. I was helping her through some boy troubles she had going on.

Sunday night, since I was a bit sick she just came to Hiyoshi where we stayed out all night just talking. We went to the spot we were at on Christmas. It was so nostalgic and not even that long ago but it seems like it is. We have changed so much since then.

We stayed out talking about guys to be honest lol. I actually confessed to her some small hopes I have about the guy back in Nagoya and she did the same about a guy that is currently on her mind. Oh, life lol.

It was nice though, just spending all night out. We walked by a river where I got a few bites from mosquitos. I'm so intelligent haha. And we ate konbini food until around 3am to 4am where we went back to my place to knock out.

☓ ☓ ☓



Yesterday, I was too tired to go to classes since we stayed out (I know, intelligent again) so we just went out to Shibuya and chilled.

We ended up going to this place called Cafe de la Ville. Which was pretty yummy, I ended up really liking it. And it was nice to change it up a bit. They had paninis and french toast. So good.

Anyways, mostly just talked again. About nonsense. Still trying to help Lyy also with her situation, guys man lol.

We then went to Tower Records as usual and then after hours of being there headed home for the last train. The thing is though, we didn't want to go home.

I had this crazy idea, I thought we should stay out tonight again. But this time, make it a fun night with alcohol. So we went to the konbini and got ふんわり鏡月 because I remember this got me buzzed with Naoya and Shotaro during our last karaoke outing.

We went to the park and ended up drinking the bottle between us. We walked to Harajuku and chilled a bit till the alcohol sank in. Where Lyy vented to me about her issues.

Eventually, we decided to go to Rockaholic and chill there. These guys came up to us on our way and asked us to get drinks with them. We were a bit hesitant, but decided why not. They seemed chill and they said one drink. So, we did.

It was chill, they were nice. And as promised, it was just for one drink. In my case, two haha. We exchanged LINE with some of them and two of the guys were coming with us to Rockaholic. But then decided they were going to head back.

We went to Rockaholic but I don't know, I felt like going to the bar that M took me since I actually know people there and since he was currently in Osaka it made me feel better about going haha.

He told me to go there if I ever want to see him which made me avoid that place because I don't want him to think he's that special where I would go just to see him haha so all the more reason to go while he is out of town.

I was actually really happy to see the staff and they were happy to see me as well! I introduced them to Lyy and then they y asked me where M was, and I told them about him being on tour.

We chatted a bit with the staff. I was mostly catching up with them. And we talked about several things. My memory did get a bit fuzzy at this point so Lyy had to freshen my memory up. We talked about M and guys in general haha.

It's funny since they are good friends with M and we got to the subject of him being charai. The guy bartender told me that I am also charai and I said yeah because I wouldn't be serious about a person if they aren't not serious about me. Both him and the girl bartender then nodded as in "Ah makes sense" kinda thing.

She then asked me who was my type and I showed her the guy from Nagoya. She thought he was really cute and said she approved haha. I told her that M didn't like him and she started laughing.

We talked about a bunch of other stuff and I found out the girl bartender had tattoos! She is so cute omg, and nice lol. Eventually, since I was feeling sick we ended up heading back. She was in the back when the guy bartender told her I was leaving she ran out and came to hug me. Seriously, love her ;__;

We then walked to the station. Lyy was taking care of me since I was still tipsy. I ended up going back on the train and missing my station lol but oh well~ I came home and knocked the fuck out.

It was lots of fun though. I seriously cannot emphasize how fun the past two days were.

It sucks that my life in Japan is completely settling down now and I am already leaving at the end of this month. I wish I didn't have to leave, I really wish I could stay.

Before, I was looking forward to going back because I love California so much. But, the friends I made and the life I wanted, it's all here. Of course, I am planning on coming back but it will be different. I will be starting over again.

Oh well, no point in sulking about it. I'm just happy that all the things I wanted from Japan, I ended up getting. I've grown so much as a person, I'm the happiest I've ever been,  and now, more than ever, I know what I want.

30 more days.