Sunday, July 29, 2012

One of those Chill Days.

Today, was something I needed. I hung out with my two friends, Sarah and Jana. We always hang out whenever we get out of school. We are nerds and usually don't like to go out when school is in session,  we wait for in between quarters/semesters lol. Last time we hung out was in December, so it's been a while!

So because we are all broke uni students we decided to just go over to Sarah's house and play video games. We played with the Wii, and I was dying to play Super Smash Bros lmao. We also watched the movie Bad Teacher with Cameron Diaz which was actually pretty entertaining haha.

And of course, we also ended up catching up on a lot. It was mostly school related though, haha. I swear our lives revolve around school.

At the end of the day, we ended up reminiscing about old tv shows we used to watch like All That, Sister Sister, Digimon, Power Rangers, X-Men, Courage the Cowardly Dog, Powerpuff Girls...you know all the old school stuff. Also the old Disney channel original movies like Zenon Girl of the 21st Century, Halloweentown, Susie Q, Smart House...you get the drift. Honestly, I feel like kids these days are missing out on all the good stuff.

So I really enjoyed today, I had fun being in comfy clothes and not wearing any make up while just lounging on the couch with my friends. For me, these type of hang outs are what I like best.

Anyone else remember this song? 
Zoom, zoom, zoom, make my heart go boom, boom~


I was also tagged recently by Sapphire ^-^
I think I have done this twice already but I don't mind because they are fun lol



Who/what inspires you?
I mentioned this in my last tag, it would probably be stories. Whether they are movies, novels, or mangas the storyline of many of these things tend to inspire me and hit me hard. They have a huge impact in my life.

What's the best thing that's happened to you in the past year?
Hmm, best thing that has happened to me in the past year...it would probably be all the new people I've met through Tumblr and Blogger. I can really relate to a lot of the people I talk to :]

Do you have/want any tattoos?

Have tattoos? Not yet ;D haha. I want plenty. I have many ideas, but I won't get them unless I am sure it is exactly what I want (placement and design wise).

How would you describe your fashion style?

This was also mentioned in my last tag haha, but I don't really have a style. I just buy what I like, though I do tend to stick with more dark colors and lately I have been liking things at American Apparel and Urban Outfitters. But I buy stuff anywhere as long as I like it :] I guess my style is all over the place lol.

What food can't you live without?

Hmm...this may sound really weird but it would be cereal lol. I love my Cocoa Puffs :D

Tell me an unpopular opinion that you have

Random but, I don't like the new actor who plays Spiderman in the movie The Amazing Spiderman. Tobey Maguire will always be Spiderman to me.

Top 5 bands/artists?
This is really hard, since I like so many different types of music I just did the first Japanese artists that popped into my head and have been listening to a lot lately.
Eat You Alive 
Bump of Chicken
 Mr. Children 
 KAT-TUN 
 OLIVIA

Do you have any strange habits?
I make weird noises randomly. Like chewbacca sounds and other weird crap like that along with made up words like "bow wow dow" especially "bow" or just "dow" it was something I did to entertain myself when I was bored and now it has become part of my vocabulary lol. 

What song never fails to make you happy?

Konjou Nashi - Asari Yosuke/ Miura Haruma

What is your dream job?

It would probably be a cultural anthropologist and study the underground Japanese culture such as tattoos and piercings and the people who are into that kind of lifestyle.

What's the most you've ever spend on something and what was it?

Probably my Mac Book Pro, not sure on the exact price but it was $1,000+

No comments :

Post a Comment